Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Drumury about fifteen perch from the public road and a short distance from the County bridge in a field belonging to John Grimes there is a Giant's Grave. In the very centre of his field there is a round patch rising ground and in the centre of the patch there is the shape of a cross. It was said in old times there was a giant buried there. There are five rocks placed over him in the shape of a cross. One at his head another on his breast and one on each hand and one on his feet. It is between twelve and fifteen feet long. It was said some time ago that there was a cave to the North side. The ground is so dry and gravelly that it closed in naturally. There is something mysterious about it.The old people never wanted to labour near it. When the rest of the field was being ploughed. They used warn anybody working not to plough within a certain distance of the
    Martha Masterson
    Droim Iúraí, Co. an Longfoirt