Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only holy well I know is Tobar Patrick. Both well and graveyard was blessed by Saint Patrick. The well is situated on the edge of a field a long a small river flowing from Annagh lough which separates the well from the graveyard.
    The well is about four feet in diameter and about two feet in depth. People go to the graveyard to do the stations and finished up at the well. It was a practice which is kept up to the present day on the 17th March. People go to the holy well for cures for all diseases and ailments. There were prayers said at the well. People leave buttons and pieces of cloth at the well. People were cured from toothaches and other sores.. No worm lives in either graveyard or well.
    Martha Masterson
    Droim Iúraí, Co. an Longfoirt