Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tobar Patrick is situated in a nice place about a hundred perch from the road leading from Legga to Ballinamuck. It is an old ancient burial ground. There is alot of headstones at it. General Blake is buried there. He was hanged in 1798 by the English below Ballinamuck at the County Bridge between Longford and Leitrim. A man named Gill carried him on his back at night to bury him. There was a small headstone put over him about thirty years ago. There is a well outside the graveyard. It is a holy well and people go there for cures. It is in the middle of Dromard parish.
    The stations of the Cross were erected at it about thirty five years ago by a Father Cosgrove. People visit it on St Patrick's Day and make the Stations of the Cross. It is supposed that there are no worms or snails in it.
    Margaret Mac Shane
    An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt