Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Legga pass was made for the accommodation of the Legga people from one public road to another. It is a mile long. The people of this townland had to make it them - selves. There are two passes off it. One going North and the other going eastwards. It was made for the accommodation of people drawing turf first. The Northern pass ends at Lough na mbeach. It was made eighty years ago. There was an old woman who lived at Lough ma mbeach and she tried to get a pass made out to the Crott road. The old woman had to go across field until she came to a little bit of a pass. A car can go the Northern pass. Two carts could not pass at the same time. This pass was first under the Minor Relief Scheme five years ago.
    Margaret Mac Shane
    An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt