Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 19 or 20 years ago it was the custom to have two nights' wake when any one died. In some places games were played. The men played slapping. They slapped one another until they left blisters on one an other. Another game was to tie a cloth round a man's head, make him lie with his face towards the floor. The others would leave kitchen utensils over that man until he guessed what utensils were left on him. The words they said were " Heavy Heavy what lies over you". He might say a chair and it might be a stool. Then the others said, "Lie there stool until chair comes to you" and so on.
    Janie Kiernan
    Baile Uí Dhufaigh, Co. an Longfoirt