Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived a man and his name was James Wilson. He is about 25 years dead. He lived in the townland of Legga County Longford about twenty perches from where I live. He lived in a small cabin. Sometimes it was thatched and sometimes it was not. He had a wife and five children. He started in the morning at seven oclock and he did not arrive home until ten oclock at night. He went from house to house gathering meal and potatoes. He fished in the summer to support his family. He was very poor. He was a very decent old man.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Mac Shane