School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. The old people believe in a lot of old cures. When a child took the whooping cough a bumble-bee was put in a bottle and corked tightly and the bee was kept there until it would die and that is supposed to sure the disease. When people have the tooth-ache some of them go to the grave-yard for little stones and they rub them to the tooth. For Rhuematism the people used to put a glass-each of vinegar and turpentine and a raw egg in a bottle and shake it till it becomes creamy and apply it to the pains. Bread soda moistened and applied to warts every morning will remove them.
    Some people go the wart bush for a cure. The bush is on
      1. cleachtas an leighis