Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father says that the best digger who ever lived in this part of the country was Thomas Nixon. It was said that when he was "hard run" he dug about six perch of set without an iron on his loy and defeated thirteen other good diggers. When there would be a big gathering of men at these digging matches Thomas would always be the leading man. The two best mowers about this part of the country was Thomas's father David and Edward Kiernan. For years they mowed all the meadows about Arva and their average days' work was an acre each day. The best dancer about here was Peter Fitzpatrick. He used to go about from house to house in the winter and any place there would be any musician Peter would dance his favourite steps. The Siyes Heel and Toe Downs and Cross Downs and the Pushing step
    Kathleen Masterson
    Droim Iúraí, Co. an Longfoirt