Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had to attend school along the road side. There was a "Poor Scholar" and he came to teach the children their lessons every day. The Poor Scholar taught school in a little sod house. The children had big stones to sit on. All the boys had one book among them and when a boy was asked to read he got the book and he went to the door for light. There was no windows on this little sod hut and they had no light at all. They had slates for writing on. All the scholars had to go out side while they would be writing because they would have no light inside. The master
        1. foirgnimh
    Anna B. Dolan