Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two kinds of candles in rural Ireland. Namely Resin candles and Rush candles. The Resin candles were made by melting a lump of Resin and when melted dipping in it twisted pieces of cloth about eight inches in length. When made they were left to dry on a flag in a cool place The other kind of candle was made in this way Rushes strong and long were gathered They were cut into equal lengths and peeled leaving a tiny strip unpeeled on each rush Grease was melted in a boat shaped iron pot called a grisset into which the peeled rushes were dipped one by one and left to dry on a board Then the candles were made The candle stick for holding both were of the same make made of two pieces of iron screwed
    Mary Joe Gray
    Mrs Gray