Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 10 years ago a cousin of my own named Michael Leddy of Innishmore went with his father to Dromard bog a short - distance from Butler's Bridge Co Cavan. When they had the load full and they were gone a short distance out of the bog the father thought of his overcoat he left in the bog, and sent his son back for it. The father was waiting a long time and when the son was not returning he went back to the bog to where the coat was. He saw no sign of him. He noticed the water in the bog hole was muddy. He knew the boy must have fallen in. He went as quickly as he could for assistance. He met a man named Carney, who came with a long drag and dragged the hole until he found the dead body of the boy. The sad news broke his father's heart and he died soon after.
    Janie Kiernan
    Edward Kiernan