Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a school at Mrs Morris's Leggagh about 40 years ago where Canon McCabe taught Latin and a great number of boys from around here attended it. There was also a Latin School at Pat Maguire's and at Michael Masterson's Firmalaugh. Fr Duffy taught Latin in Pat Maguire's but it is unknown now who taught in Michael Masterson's. The priest taught Latin in the daytime and he taught Irish and English at night. They used quills which the teacher pointed every morning and put a split in the top of it for a nib to write with and sometimes they had slates to write on.
    There were many more subjects taught in schools at that time what there are now. They had to learn Algebra and Bookeeping and the "Poor Mans Cateshism". Long ago the people around attended a Church at Phil Sheridan's over Lough ná
        1. foirgnimh
    Esther Sheridan