Scoil: Lislea, Ballinalee

An Lios Liath, Co. an Longfoirt
Pádraig Mac Gréine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife at the back of Corn Hill. They were married and had no children.
    One night the man dream that if he went to the bridge of London he would find there a pot of gold. He passed no remarks but he dreamed many nights and at last he told his wife. Arah stop your raving says she; to go there and pay all that expense and have nothing for it; "Arah I will try anyhow". The next night and he dreamed more. He dreamt that when he would go there there would be a man there to tell him where the pot of gold was.
    Off he goes on his journey the next day and landed at his journey's end. When he went there he saw a man walking on the other end of the bridge "It is any harm to ask you what has you walking here" says the Irish man to the London. "Not one bit" says the London man. "I dreamt last night that if I came here I would see a man who would tell me where there was a pot of gold. The pot of gold would be at a lone bush beside the gable of a small little mud house. The pot of gold would be at the lone bush"."Ha! Ha! Ha!" says the Irish man. "that is my home and my travels are not for nothing." "Will you come with me and I will give you half of the pot." "I will" says the London man.
    They started and
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home