Scoil: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (uimhir rolla 13963)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
León Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbour, he drove them out on the road. For many weeks afterwards the horses came to the haggard and were put away by the same man. So this day the farmer was busy and required two extra steeds to work. He caught the (strange) horses and ploughed with them for several days. Each evening he drove them down to the lake for a drink and returned with them to his stable. This evening he was tired and he rode them to the edge of the lake. When he reached the lake they began to gallop and jumped into the lake and the farmer came to a fatal end.