Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a boy to his house and get lodgings for the night. He would get his breakfast and other meals on that house and this is how he was paid. For his lunch he got potatoes and salt.
    On Monday each child gave a penny as pay for the week for the teacher. The headlines were "sean focal" or wise sayings one being "Demand nothing contrary to reason for potatoes and herrings are good in the season". This was considered a "good" school as others were situated at the back of a hedge. All the people of the neighbouring townlands attended this school. There are many people living who attended this school about sixty years ago.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maggie Smyth