School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. Most of the farmers keep cows in this district in order to get milk and butter. When people want butter they have to churn the milk. When the milk is milked it is strained and left in large shallow pails until the cream comes to the top of the pails.
    Then a churn is got and the cream is put into it. Some people use a dash churn and others use a barrel. When the cream is in the churn the dash is put in and then the lid is put on. There is a hole in the lid through which the dash handle is put. The churning is done by pulling the dash up and down.
    There is a joggler put on the handle which sits on the hole and prevents the
    Katie Keegan