Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is an old belief in this district that the bean sidhe cries before some people die. The word bean sidhe means a fairy woman. It is believed that she is a good spirit that comes to give warning to some people that a member of their family is going to die soon. It is believed that she cries for the Gormleys and other families throughout the district.
    I heard a story told by a man in Smear about the bean sidhe. This man along with some others was going to get a habit for a woman at the back of the hill of Smear who was dying. When they had gone a short distance they heard something crying about two fields away from the house.
    Michael Gormley
    Patrick Gormley