Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boxty is made from potatoes. First they are washed. The skins are taken off them with a knife. They eyes are taken out of them also.
    After this they are grated with a grater. When they are grated they are put into a fine white cloth to take the water from them. The potatoes are put into a dish. There is a plateful of flour put into the dish also and a spoonful of salt.
    The flour and potatoes are wet with buttermilk. After this they are mixed with a spoon into dough. Then it is called boxty. The boxty is put on the pan and put on the fire to bake. It is left there for about ten minutes. Then the boxty is turned upside down. It is left on the fire for ten minutes more until it is baked. This
    1. táirgí
    Bridget Rehill