Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago St Colmcille was on an Island in Lough Gowna. He built a monastery on this Island. There was a bell in this monastery. Once this bell was stolen and the next day it came back itself ringing in the air. It was put in the monastery again.
    Another night it was stolen again. The second time it came back ringing in the air and for a second time it was put in again. A third time it was stolen and it came back ringing again.
    It was buried on the Island so it remained there for nearly a hundred years. It was brought to St Colmcilles new Church. It was used there for some time. A New Bell was bought and the old one remains there still.
    Phil Mc Gee
    Poll an Dúigh, Co. an Longfoirt