Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Enaughan called John Reilly. He was a great mower.
    One day he was mowing hay in a meadow on the banks of Lough Gowna. One hot day he said he would have a swim in the Lough. When he was coming in from swimming he saw a great big pike swimming about. He went out again at dinner time and he saw the pike again.
    That evening he went out again to swim and he said he would kill the pike with his knife. So when he went out that evening he stuck the knife in the pike but the pike got away and the knife stuck in him. So the man was scared and he went back and kept mowing till it was dark. He saw a man coming up to him and the man said to Reilly "you will have to come with me " Reilly said "I will not go with
    Michael Lynch
    Claonráth, Co. an Longfoirt