Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who had a big farm in Enaughan along the lake. He had only one cow. She died, so he had no other stock. One night he met a little man at Enaughan fort. He lamented about losing his last cow. The little man told him that he would give him one. There was a cow on the grass the next morning. She had a heifer calf every year for ten years. He used to churn their milk and the churn would be full of butter.
    At the end of ten years when he arose one harvest morning he got them all in his field of corn. He put them out. The next morning he got them in it again. He cursed them so the old cow went towards the lake. All the young ones followed her. They all disappeared so he never saw them more.
    Laurence Oates
    An Ros Dubh, Co. an Longfoirt