Scoil: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 14220)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Eoghan Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was an old belief in Ireland that people had power to take the butter off their neighbour's churn by certain charms.
    One of these charms was to weave a rope around you where three townlands met and say while weaving the rope, "All the butter of these three townlands come to me". This had to be done on a May morning.
    One May morning a priest out of the County Leitrim was going to a sick call. He saw a woman named Mrs. Reilly standing between three townlands weaving a rope round her. He thought she had lost her senses. When she saw the priest she got a great surprise. She dropped the rope and ran home. The priest picked up the rope and brought it home. He left it in the dairy. In a few days his servant began to churn in the dairy. When she was a while churning she took off the lid and found that the churn was full with butter.
    Michael Gormley
    Poll an Dúigh, Co. an Longfoirt