Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

short of a crime to interfere, with any of these "lonebushes"
    At one time, there was a very big house on Tráighmín - a log house. It was built on piles of wood. It was demolished, about 100 years ago, when the waters receded, owing to the river Erne been cleaned. Some of the great oak trunks remained to tell the tale.
    While on a visit to his Aunt's home at "Reslachain" Myles OReilly a Leitrim man was asked to command, the gallant little band of Longford men, who bravely defended the Bridge at Finea. Two large Rocks at "Insefhránnce" mark the spot where the patriots held council, before the battle.
    In the western end of Derrycasson, on the eastern side of the Lough Gowna, a desperate battle was fought in 1798, between the British forces (mostly made up of Scottish soldiers) and the combined forces of OReilly and General Humbert.
    The Irish fought bravely, but were outnumbered and had to retreat through the meadows towards "Arva of the Spear". Buttons of the French uniforms were dug up some years ago, at the place where the battle was fought.
    The Lough Gowna Dam, was built
    Achadh Cadhain, Co. an Longfoirt