Scoil: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 13283)

Achadh na Cloiche, Co. an Longfoirt
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    removed to England, when Scotland & England became united. The same sacred stone is in the Coronation chair of the English Kings at the present time.
    In the townland of Aughakine, there are many "Place Names" Reslachain - pass of the ducks, Pollalochan - high hole of the lake, Tráighamhín - strand of the reeds, or flat smooth strand, the boreen - little road. to Reslachain bog, Inse - Fhránnce the peninsula stretching into Lough Gowna, at the southeast of the townland.
    Regattas and horse racing are held here annually on the famous horse shoe course. "Jasper Island" is a subdivision of Aughakine and it got it's name, from the precious stones of Jasper that were found there. There are two more "Place Names" in this townland:- Cruchán -a gaoithe - the Windy Hill; Port-a Phluais - the gorge or cave, near the Gálach or heavy damp soil, in the centre of the townland. Mac Oirichinnighs fort (Mac Nerneys) in the west end, is in fair preservation.
    There are several lone bushes in Aughakine. They appear to be very old. Some old people, think, that these "lone bushes" are here since "The Deluge". At any rate the natives down through the ages, think that is nothing
    Achadh Cadhain, Co. an Longfoirt
    Martín C. Dodd