Scoil: Clonback, Aughnacliffe (uimhir rolla 15038)

Cluain Baic, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Mac Ionnraic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman and her son together. Her son used to be out very late at night. One night she took her stick and went out to meet him. She met a carriage drawn by four dogs and was full of cats. Each cat had a nail in its tail. The cats said to each other we will kill this old woman. The woman said "Gentlemen dear, spare me my life; and I will give you all the cream I have". She opened the dairy and gave them all the cream. They put their tails in the crocks and drank the cream. They thanked the woman and went away.
    John Maguire