Scoil: Soran, Longford (uimhir rolla 14683)

An Sorn, Co. an Longfoirt
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bed were generally in the room and they were usually made of wood and timber, with auger holes bored in sides. Some of them had a sort of hemp rope pulled across, and others had fine rods an inch thick.
    They used to have swinging dressers, but that time there was no such thing as arches. The fireplace was built up against the gable wall with two side lofts overhead. Those were used for the purpose of lofting potatoes, and to keep them sound and good during the winter months. They all had half-doors, and the smoke went out oftener on the door than on the chimney. They used to have rush-candles and resin candles, and and in