Scoil: Soran, Longford (uimhir rolla 14683)

An Sorn, Co. an Longfoirt
Wilfred O'Callaghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses of this district were very low and small, and the walls were usually of sod and mud. Some of them had windows, and others had none, only a hole in the place where the window ought to be. At night the people of the house used to put a mat in this hole, and when daylight would come, they would remove it in order to give light through the kitchen.
    They were roofed with bog oak and clefted with a hatchet. The bog oak used to be covered with bog sods, and thatched with straw and rushes. They had no chimney only a piece of a square log in the side of the roof or sometimes in the middle. The