Scoil: Soran, Longford (uimhir rolla 14683)

An Sorn, Co. an Longfoirt
Wilfred O'Callaghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district Soran, Ballinalee, Co. Longford Shrove Tuesday is called "Pancake Day". It is a day of great feasting and in every house a number of pancakes are baked. The dough is left in a basin for seven hours in honour of the seven weeks of Lent.
    A small party of young people are invited to a neighbour's house Shrove Tuesday night. They play all sorts of tricks and games on cards, "Old Maid" being the favourite game.
    In olden times the Sunday after Shrove Tuesday was called "Puss Sunday". All the ladies wore pusses because they were not married during Shrove.
    Thomas Brady
    Frank Brady