Scoil: Soran, Longford (uimhir rolla 14683)

An Sorn, Co. an Longfoirt
Wilfred O'Callaghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of all the fairs in Co Longford, Bunlahy is one of the smallest and most ancient. Bunlahy is a small village near Granard, Parish of Purth, Co Longford. There are only two public houses and three ordinary ones in it.
    In olden times there were two fairs held in Bunlahy, one of them on the 26th July and the other on the 15th October. They were noted fairs and well attended. The fair in October was held for two days, on the first day for the cattle, sheep and pigs and the second day for horses and gooseberries. It was called the gooseberry fair of
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Brady