Scoil: Soran, Longford (uimhir rolla 14683)

An Sorn, Co. an Longfoirt
Wilfred O'Callaghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago fairs were held at crossroads or in a big level field convenient to a crossroads in order not to obstruct traffic.
    Sometimes men used to go from house to house if there were any cattle, horses, pigs or sheep to be sold, so that they would have a big batch of animals for the fair, and that is continued now.
    Now fairs are held in the towns or villages on the streets or on the "Green". When a man buys a beast he takes the seller to some house to pay him.The luck-money is calculated at the rate of sixpence for every pound. When parties come to an agreement in a bargain they
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Gilna