Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the battle of Ballinamuck in '98 a grand uncle of mine was crossing the road at Ellen Donnellys in Kiltycreevagh when he saw a detachment of English troops coming up the hill from the direction of the school and he started to run for the river as he was crossing the second ditch from the road the soldiers saw him and fired at him. He fell the other side of the fence but was unharmed. The officer sent two of his men to see if he was dead and they brought him before the officer. He asked my grand uncle why did he run and he replied that he got afraid when he saw the soldiers. The officer ordered him to his knees to be shot but my grand uncle said he would prefer to be shot standing on his feet. The officer admired his courage and let him go saying that there was no need to run from his soldiers.
    1. am
    Peter Duignan