Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

1. There once lived a man in Cornakelly Ballinamuck, named Terence Corr
    He was one day in Annagh bog when a party of the secret society known as White[?] shot a bailif. Five men took part in the shooting and Corr knew all but one of them. The police or the Revenue men brought him as a witness against the men. Terence did not want to swear against the men as he was afraid of the Society. At the trial he proved an unwilling witness and the Judge took him in hand. "Terence Corr, Carr or Care" said the judge "on your solemn oath did you know any of the men you saw at the shooting"?
    "On my solemn oath" said Corr "I did not know one man of them"
    Nobody of the prosecution saw the double meaning of the oath and the Judge said "Go down Corr you are no use to us"
    1. am
    Peter Duignan