Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One St Stephen day the boys and sometimes the girls and grown up people dress up in queer clothes and false faces and go from house to house. Sometime ago they used to carry a dead wren and ask money to bury him but that custom has now been given up. The young people go out now for amusement and money. They have musicians with them and they dance and sing in each house. The money is usually spent to provide a spree for the young people some night after. Some householder is asked for his house for the join or spree. Joins are of two kinds, temperate joins at which there is no strong drink and drinking joins of which there is usually a quarter or half barrel of porter. This is drunk by eight or ten or twelve men while the girls and young boys have tea and wine. Then they dance until morning. At the joins the girls are admitted free but the boys have to contribute a shilling or two to the expence. After wards the girls have a tempest join to which the boys are invited and at which
    P. Duignan