Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

1. (gan teideal)

Cornawn Bawn is a big field belonging to Philip Brady of Gaigue Upper and it is the highest point of Gaigue Hill.

Cornawn Bawn is a big field belonging to Philip Brady of Gaigue Upper and it is the highest point of Gaigue Hill. It is foursided, a path runs along the head of it. There are heaps of stones in the corner of it
    Shee Hill a small round Conieal sand hill in the valley at the foot of Gaigue Hill. During the part few years it has been disappearing rapidly owing to the good quality of the sand and gravel found in it.
    Both of these places were the homes of the fairies and the following stories are to be found among the people of the locality