Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My townland is Upper Gaigue. My Parish is Drumlish. My Barony is Longford. There are twelve families in Upper Gaigue. There are three vacant houses. The most common name is Mc Quaide. The houses are are one and two storied. At one time Mc Quaide was the only name in this part of Gaigue. One of this family Art Mc Quaide took a big part in the Battle of Ballinamuck in 1798. He was a noted runner and jumper. A great story teller is Phil Brady Gaigue Upper. He can tell hundreds of stories about the fairies and good people. The fairy district of Cornawn Bawn is in Gaigue Upper and in Cornawn Bawn there are a number of Giant Stones. They are supposed to be placed over Giants Graves. The Brady family came from Colmcille, Granard. Their ancestor Brady who came to Gaigue was a 98 rebell and was wounded at the Battle of Granard in 1798.
    1. am
    John Farrell