Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gaigue Hill is over six hundred feet above the level of the sea. In the old days the people lived around the top of the hill. There are no people living there now but all the people live on the sides and at the bottom of the hill. One can easily trace an old road now no longer used from Phil Bradys in Upper Gaigue. The road goes right across the top of the Hill and down into Lettergullion until it went out at Mrs Sarah McQuaides in Lettergullion. This old road is still known to the people by the name "The Nuckna"
    Thomas O Flynn
    Cruadhromainn, Co. an Longfoirt
    Mrs Sarah Mc Quaide
    Leitir Cuilinn, Co. an Longfoirt
  2. The old road from Drumlish to Ballinamuck came through Bruckeagh, Crowdrumin, Bandra and into Gaigue somewhere near the mill.
    It can be traced as far as Frank McKerneys on Lower Gaigue. It is now a narrow track between two ditches. It is called the watery pan by the people and is no longer used.