Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine affected my district very much because all the potatoes got black and left the people that they had nothing to eat, it was the blight that caused the famine and a lot of the people went out and cut the stalks off with scythes thinking that their potatoes would escape. They had nothing to live on only potatoes and a small crop of oats. The population was twice as large as now. The old people could teell alot of stories only that they were not in good form because they were half starved. In our farm there is houses that people lived in who died with the famine. They names were James McCormick Peter Brown Michael Hanfey.
    Patrick Kiernan
    Leitir Conaill, Co. an Longfoirt