Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago on all souls night twelve neighbours would gather into a house in the townland and bring with them a candle each.

Long ago on all souls night twelve neighbours would gather into a house in the townland and bring with them a candle each. Then they would get a shovel of manure and set the twelve candles in it and light them. Then they would say the rosary and which ever of the candles was burned out first the person that it belonged to was supposed to be dead before the year was out.
        1. foirgnimh
    Francis Lenahan
    Francis Lenahan
    Seantuismitheoir
    72

The graveyard in Ballinamuck was consecrated by Bishop Kilduff.

The graveyard in Ballinamuck was consecrated by Bishop Kilduff. It is not a very old one. The church was first built by the Dolans of Gaigue and it was thatched. School was taught in the Church for some time. The schoolmaster was named McGovern. He was very severe and the boys used to be stripped and flogged even in the presence