Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine of 1846 did not affect the people of this district very badly and nobody died that I ever heard of. This was then a great oats producing district and when the potato crop failed the people had the oats. They made plenty of oat meal and were not hungry. In 1847 a lot of wheat was grown in the potato track and the people had their own flour to eat. At the time of the Famine oats sold as high as 42 shillings per barrel. It was the policy of the English government to buy up all the oats so that the people would starve. I mind when I was a young lad to stand on the hill over my house, and to look all around. hardly anything could be seen except fields of oats. I knew one man in County Leitrim who tilled for oats forty two acres and of forty seven acres altogether. He employed a lot of men and all that land was in ridges and all the oats had to be reaped with a hook. At that time there was a distillery in Longford which made whiskey from oats and the farmers around got a good price for oats, a pound per barrel. Longford was then a busy market with oats and
    Peter Duignan
    Michael Grimes