Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was young we played hurley every Sunday. The hurleys were made from whin roots and the boys searched the country side to find hurleys for Sunday. The ball was made with a few corks covered with worsted and sewed st that it would not unravel. He was a grand light ball. The goal post were made from whin branches and were placed at each ditch. There were no goals or points at that time. Whenever the ball was put through the goals the score was called a "bavey". The ball was never lifted into the hands but was always played on the ground. There were no rules, no referee and any number of men could take the field on each side. The game was played between the town lands and each game ended in a wrestling match. The captain of our team Thomus O Reiely of Kilty creevagh was a great hurler and he always played with his fathers camen walking stick. There was such fighting at these games
    Peter Duignan
    John Duignan