Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the eve of September 8th 1798 Robin Gill left down his hook in his native Fardrumin prepared his pike and collected a few trusty companions to meet the French who were then in Cloone Co Leitrim. They met the French at Catton Cross and from there they marched to Ballinamuck and there they were forced to give battle to the English who were far superior in numbers and guns. The battle was short and decisive. The Irish with their French allies were defeated and large numbers of the Irish were slaughtered. Bold Robin Gill came safe during the battle and he was making his escape towards Edenmore which was protocted at that time with bogs and swamps and was impossible to cavalry. When he was at a place called Crucan Don he was espied by two English dragoons who fired on him wounding him in the thigh. He rolled into a dyke and tearing
    1. am