Scoil: Drumlish (C.) (uimhir rolla 10023)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Brigid Lacy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachán is generally known locally as the Geanncanch and he is very small. Nobody seems to know his exact height, but even a small boy could easily overpower him. His usual occupation is making shoes for the fairies. While working, he sits in the shelter of a blackthorn hedge. Another occupation of his is guarding crocks of fairy gold. Nobody in this district ever caught a leipreachán but everybody heard of such captures in other places. If the finder keeps looking at the leipreachán he cannot get away and will give a crock of gold to gain his freedom; but if one looks round, the leipreachán disappears.
    Nancy Collum
    Barrach Bheag, Co. an Longfoirt