Scoil: Drumlish (C.) (uimhir rolla 10023)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Brigid Lacy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old pagan, whose name I forget, gave a dinner to St. Patrick at the townland of Aughnamoddha (called also Bohernameelthaugh) near Ennybegs. He put a cooked dog before St. Patrick. The Saint made the sign of the cross, and the dog stood up on the table, and barked. Then the pagan gave St. Patrick a cup of poisoned wine, saying "Drink that and none of your koory kaarys". St. Patrick said: "Is it from this side - or this - or this - or this I am to drink"; touching the rim of the cup on four sides with his finger,- thus secretly making the sign of the cross. He then drank the wine and it did not do him any harm. St. Patrick then said that there would never be a priest ordained from within three miles of that place.
        1. naoimh
    Rita Murphy