Scoil: Drumlish (C.) (uimhir rolla 10023)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Brigid Lacy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are the principal crop in this district. The varieties mostly grown are Champions, Kerr Pinks, and British Queens; also Epicures, an early potato. They are mostly planted on lea ground. The tools used are the loy the steeveen, and the shovel. Loys and steeveens are made locally, and are now very little used except in congested districts. Ridges are made by "lapping the sod", that is; the sods are "skinned" off the furrows and turned in on the ridges. The ridges are three feet wide and the furrows eighteen inches wide. Holes are then made in the ridges with the steeveen: three across, and one foot apart on the lenght. A "split" (a half potato or a whole small one) is placed in each hole and covered. This is called "guggering" Farmyard manure
    Anna Lacy
    William Lacy