Scoil: Drumlish (C.) (uimhir rolla 10023)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Brigid Lacy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All animals are of use to us. Animals should not be treated badly because God made them and they have feeling as well as we have. The farm animals are the cow, the horse, the donkey, the goat, the calf and many others. The cow is a very useful animal. She is milked in the morning and at night. Before the cows are milked their udders should be washed. When we are bringing home the cows we say "prug" to them. The cow is tied with a chain around the neck to a stake. The cow's house is called a byre. When the cow does not have any milk people say "the fairies milked her". The horse is a strong animal. He is used for ploughing and harrowing. He can carry very heavy loads. The horse was used very much for going long journeys before people had bicycles. People go riding on them yet. We call the horse "phough" when we are bring him home. The horse's house is called the stable. The
    Margaret Dunne
    Mrs Casey