Scoil: Drumlish (C.) (uimhir rolla 10023)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Brigid Lacy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about two feet long and it is two feet broad. The sides of it are straight. It is eight years old. The various parts of it are the lid, the goggler and the dash. there are no marks on the side or bottom of the churn. Butter is made every day or every second day according to the quantity of milk in summer and it is usually made twice a week in winter. If the people work hard at the churning it will only last for half an hour but if they don't work hard at it, it will last longer. Sometimes strangers come in during the churning and if they don't give a hand with the churning is said that the butter will not come on the milk. The churning is usually done with the hands. The dash is nearly always moved up and down in the churn. When the butter comes on the lid of the churn
    Nancy Collum
    Barrach Bheag, Co. an Longfoirt