School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. Shops were not so common in Olden times as they are at the present. There were very few country shops so that people had to go to towns to buy their goods. There were a few country shops just where people fixed up little counters in a room and sold tea sugar meal and flour. Almost at every church there was a shop so that many of the country people did their shopping when they came to mass. The people also did their shopping when they came to mass in the town they went round the shops in the town and bought their goods for the week. This practice is still carried on in this district when the people come in to mass in Drumlish they usually buy their goods for the week after mass. In most cases money was given for goods sometimes potatoes were sold to the shopkeeper for goods at present turf or potatoes are bartered
        1. trádáil
    Michael Rogers