Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food used by people at the present time is not at all like the food which was used by our forefathers in Olden times. In old times people took only three meals a day - breakfast, dinner & supper. The breakfast was taken in the morning about 9 o'clock people used to do a few hours work before breakfast - out in the fields or in the house. The breakfast Consisted of porridge (stir-about) and milk after that in some houses a cup of tea. In some places they had potatoes for breakfast, the porridge was generally Cold. The bread used was soda bread or oaten bread. They had their dinner about one or two O'clock which in many places Consisted of potatoes & buttermilk or herrings at special times they had bacon and cabbage. (The flesh of the calf) was often used as meat. If potatoes were scarce they used porridge & milk for dinner, Potatoes & buttermilk were taken at almost every, the potatoes were put on a plate or dish on a side table which was attached
    1. táirgí
    Michael Mollaghan