Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are generally held in towns and villages at the present time some fairs are held once or twice a year in Country place such as Bunlahy traders go with tents to these fairs a supply refreshments to those who can buy them. Sometimes buyers buy and sell stock in the County at their homes - generally on Sundays. On fair day men called blockers are waiting at crossroads trying to buy cattle that are being brought to the fair. They generally sell them again in the fair if they can get a fair profit on them. Fairs were held in old times in villages like Ballinamuck but are discontinued. The fair in Drumlish is held on the last Wednesday in each month. It was discontinued for many years but was started again about ten years ago. The fair in Drumlish
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Rogers