School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. We have a churn at home. It is about 4 feet tall and about 2 ft wide across the top and about 2 1/2 feet wide across the bottom. It is narrow at about 3 feet from the bottom and the top can be separated from the bottom. It is over 40 years old. It was made by a Cooper called smyth from Granard who went around from fair to fair selling churns and tubs. The sides of it are round and it is bound with iron hoops. We churn twice a week in summer and if the weather is very hot sometimes we churn every day. In winter we churn once or twice a week. When churning in summer we must add cold water to keep the milk cool and in winter we must add hot water to warm the milk or cream in order to save labour churning and get the work done more quickly. The churning is principally done by the men or boys of the family and if it is
    James Keane
    James Casserly